Botanical Name - Jasminum grandiflorum
Aroma - Deep, earthy, exotic, and floral. Quite distinctly different from our Jasmine Absolute.
Extraction - This oil is extracted via a newly developed technique which is pure enough for the oil to be certified organic. It is our supplier's 'secret de maison' and was worked on for many years.
NHR is one of the few companies in the world who can offer this very rare and precious oil in its organic form.
Part of Plant - Flower
Country of Origin - Egypt
Chemical Constitutes - Benzyl benzoate, Geranyl-linalool, Linalool, Phytyl acetate
Caution - Avoid during pregnancy
Traditional Uses - Relaxing and sensual. Traditionally used as an aphrodisiac and to assist childbirth. Also useful in skincare preparations - particularly beneficial to dry, sensitive or oily skin. Much used in perfumery.
Organic Certificate - This essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.