NB: This oil is naturally viscous. Please stand the bottle in a little warm water to return to liquid.
Botanical Name - Calendula officinalis
Aroma - Pungent, strong and herbaceous
Extraction - Organic solvent extraction
Part of Plant - Flowers
Country of Origin - Egypt
Chemical Constituents - D-cadinene, viridiflorol, a-thujene
Uses - Calming and soothing to the skin. Anti-inflammatory, protective and highly antioxidant. Very useful in skincare products for dry and problem skins.
Organic Certificate - This essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.