Botanical Name - Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Aroma - Warm, spicy and sweet
Extraction - Steam distillation
Part of Plant - Leaves
Country of Origin - Sri Lanka
Chemical Constituents - Eugenol, b-caryophyllene, eugenol acetate
Caution - Avoid in pregnancy and epilepsy. Use in moderation on the skin.
Uses - Very warming and toning to the respiratory system when used in an oil burner. Helps revitalise & restore. Helps stop the spread of infections. Supports the digestive system and eases spasms. Useful in skincare, helps circulation, eases muscles
Mind & Spirit - It has been used traditionally as an anti-depressant.
We also offer - organic Cinnamon Bark. Take a look at our useful guide 'What's The Difference?'
Organic Certificate - This essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.