Botanical Name - Citrus sinensis
Also known as - Red orange, raspberry orange
Storage - Store in a cool, dark place to retain optimum freshness
Aroma - Intense, sweet, citrus aroma
Extraction - Cold pressed
Part of Plant - Peel
Country of Origin - Italy
Chemical Constituents - (+)-limonine, b-myrcene, a-pinene
Uses - Antiseptic, tonic, stimulant. Excellent in skin care. Promotes digestion. An uplifting oil that brings joy.
We also offer Bitter Orange and Sweet Orange. Take a look at our useful guide 'What's The Difference?'
Organic Certificate - This essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Association's standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.