Botanical Name - Ricinus communis
Caution - External use only, not for consumption.
Aroma - Light smell
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Country of Origin - India
Uses - Castor oil is thick, heavy and sticky and we therefore recommend it is used at a relatively low percentage in skincare and beauty products. It helps to lock in moisture, protect the skin and prevent damage by the elements and environmental toxins. The Romans used this oil to fade age spots, moles and blemishes and it has good decongestant properties, which is why it has traditionally been used in castor oil packs.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.
This oil is not food grade certified.