Botanical Name - Simmondsia chinensis
Caution - External use only
Aroma - Mild, almost odourless
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Part of Plant - Seed
Country of Origin - Peru/Argentina/Israel
Uses - A lovely massage and skincare oil that is actually a liquid plant wax, Jojoba is very close to the skin's own natural sebum, making it very well absorbed. It penetrates the skin rapidly leaving a soft non-sticky feel. It is especially protective and is therefore useful for anyone who works outdoors or is exposed to pollution. It is also nice as an ingredient of baby care products and is a lovely addition to cleansers, due to its natural emulsifying properties.
Jojoba is wonderful to use as a conditioner as it nourishes and protects dry and treated hair, but washes out well and does not leave the hair greasy or lank.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.
This oil is not food grade certified.