Botanical Name - Ormensis mixta
Also known as - Wild Chamomile, Ormensis multicaulis
Aroma - Herbaceous, fresh and balsamic
Extraction - Steam distillation
Part of Plant - Blossoms
Country of Origin - Morocco
Chemical Constituents - Beta farnesene, Germacrene-D, Bicyclogermacrene
+ (E,E) alpha farnesene
Uses - Calming, cooling and sedative. Useful in skin care. Soothing.
We also offer - organic German Chamomile and organic Roman Chamomile. Take a look at our useful guide 'What's The Difference?'
Organic Certificate - This essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Association's standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.