Botanical Name - Prunus domestica
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Aroma - Rich almond, marzipan-like
Country of Origin - France/Moldova/Italy/Turkey
Uses - Rich in unsaturated fatty acids and natural vitamin E (alpha & gamma tocopherols), it contributes to the skin's regenerative processes and is especially suitable for dry, chapped and sensitive skin. Due to the high content of oleic acid, plum kernel oil is easily absorbed by the skin and facilitates the deep penetration of cosmetic active ingredients. As it helps to store moisture, the user experiences an incredibly silky skin feeling.
Plum Kernel oil also supports the hydration and stimulates water circulation in the body. The oil is used to lubricate and soften the intestines and this is very useful for treating constipation caused by the lack of fluids.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.