This beautiful Jasmine Absolute is quite unique in that it is produced from flowers originating from organic cultivation, unlike most absolutes, which are made from conventionally grown jasmine flowers. The fragrance of this oil is especially fine, and perhaps this is because no chemical pesticides and fertilizers were used in the agriculture. This makes it one of the purest absolutes available in the world.
Botanical Name - Jasminum grandiflorum
Aroma - Deep, exotic, heady and floral
Extraction - Solvent extraction from the flowers.
Part of Plant - Made from flowers originating from organic cultivation, unlike most absolutes, which are made from conventional agriculture.
Country of Origin - Egypt
Chemical Constituents - Benzyl, acetate, e-phytol, geranyl linalol
Caution - Avoid during pregnancy
Traditional Uses - Relaxing and sensual. Traditionally used as an aphrodisiac and to assist childbirth. Also useful in skincare preparations - particularly beneficial to dry, sensitive or oily skin. Much used in perfumery.
This oil is not food grade certified.