Botanical Name - Helianthus annuus/Jasminum grandiflorum
Jasmine absolute is diluted in Organic Sunflower oil at a ratio of 5%
Aroma - Deep, exotic, heady and floral
Jasmine absolute - Organic approved solvent extraction
Sunflower oil - Cold pressing
Part of Plant - Made from flowers originating from organic cultivation, unlike most absolutes, which are made from conventional agriculture.
Country of Origin - Egypt (Jasmine) / EU (Sunflower)
Chemical Constituents of the Jasmine Absolute - Benzyl, acetate, e-phytol, geranyl linalol
Caution - Avoid during pregnancy
Traditional Uses - Relaxing and sensual. Traditionally used as an aphrodisiac and to assist childbirth. Also useful in skincare preparations - particularly beneficial to dry, sensitive or oily skin. Much used in perfumery.
Documentation - Please refer to the individual product documents for each separate ingredient.
GLC - As this is a blend in vegetable oil, the material is not suitable for GC analysis. We can provide the GLC for the Jasmine Absolute.
We also offer -
This oil is not food grade certified.