Botanical Name - Borago officinalis
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Aroma - Medium / strong seed like aroma. Best mixed with other oils to create a pleasant smelling blend.
Country of Origin - China/UK
Uses - Nourishing and cooling, this very versatile oil has a wide range of therapeutic applications, especially in relation to problem skin. An invaluable beauty oil, it is rich in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) which is anti-inflammatory and skin regenerating. It is perfect in blends for dry or mature skin and may be of benefit to those prone to eczema.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.