Caution - Avoid using in the garden as a pesticide, as may be harmful to bees. External/cosmetic use only.
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Aroma - Strong savoury, earthy, vegetable like
Country of Origin - India
Uses - This incredible oil has a huge list of therapeutic qualities. It has long been prized in India for its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties making it useful for a wide variety of treatments, from a general first aid balm to preparations for fungal toenails. It is also very helpful for treating dry and sensitive skins as it is very nutritious and it was traditionally used for conditions such as eczema. Neem has a reputation as a beneficial hair oil too, as it nourishes the hair whilst helping to treat dandruff or irritated scalps. In ancient Sanskrit texts, Neem is referred to as 'The Village Pharmacy'.
This oil may solidify at cooler temperatures and require gentle warming before use.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.