Botanical Name - Oryza sativa
Aroma - Mild, slightly sweet and earthy
Extraction Method - Cold pressed or CO2.
No chemicals or solvents are used during
the manufacturing and refining process
Part of Plant - Outer coat of the brown rice grain
Country of Origin - EU/Mexico
Uses - Rice bran is a rich soothing oil that is deeply moisturising, but still absorbs well. A lovely addition to nail treatments and hair care, it will help strengthen and support healthy growth. Particularly useful for dry and mature skin, it is also gentle enough to be used on sensitive skins and infants.
The oil is extracted from the outer coat of the brown rice grain which is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins, essential oils and fatty acids, making it a highly nutritious oil. It has particularly high quantities of Vitamin E, Omega 6 oils and antioxidants.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.