Sold in tubs
Botanical Name - Theobroma cacao
Aroma - Rich, delicious and chocolatey
Country of Origin - Democratic Republic of the Congo/Dominican Republic
Uses - Derived from the cacao bean, this oil is pale, creamy and solid when cool. Cocoa Butter can be gently heated for use in skin care products, balms and creams. It is deeply moisturising and rich in nutrients, so helps to reduce dryness and improve skin flexibility. It also provides a good protective layer against harsh weather conditions.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.