Botanical Name - Avena sativa
Extraction Method - CO2, refined
Aroma - Slightly oaty
Country of Origin - Finland
Caution - Avoid with oat allergy
Uses - Rich in fatty acids, and vitamins A and E. Mainly used in skin and hair care. Easily absorbed, hydrating and softening. Excellent for dry or sensitive skin.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.