Botanical Name - Ferula galbaniflua
Aroma - Fresh, green, balsamic aroma
Extraction - Distilled
Part of Plant - Resin
Country of Origin - Iran
Chemical Constituents - β-pinène, α-pinène, myrcene
Uses - A cooling, soothing and restorative oil. Useful in skin care, for abscesses, cuts, healing scar tissue and swelling. Poor circulation, muscle aches and rheumatism can benefit from galbanum oil.
Effective with respiratory ailments such as asthma, bronchitis catarrh and chronic coughs.
Supportive for circulation and the nervous system.
Organic Certificate - This essential oil is certified organic by the Soil Association which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Association's standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.