Botanical Name - Camellia oleifera
Also known as - Tea Seed Oil
Aroma - Subtle, mild
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Part of Plant - Seed
Country of Origin - China
Uses - Camellia oil has been used for centuries in the East for it's rejuvenating and revitalising properties. It blends well with Sweet Almond oil to make a wonderful massage oil. It is high in antioxidants and the fat soluble vitamins A, E and D. It is lovely for dry, ageing, sun damaged or sensitive skins and is gentle enough to be used in baby products. It is easily absorbed making it ideal in facial skincare products. As a conditioning treatment, Camellia oil leaves hair smooth and glossy and soothes dry and itchy scalps.
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.