Sold in tubs - This oil is solid at cool temperatures, but will liquify at warmer temperatures or upon gentle heating.
Botanical Name - Cocus nucifera
Extraction Method - Cold pressed
Aroma - Sweet, coconutty and delicious!
Country of Origin - Philippines / Sri Lanka
Uses - Coconut oil is great for softening and nourishing the skin and locking in moisture. It gives a lovely consistency in balms and creams for the face or body and is also great in hair care. Those with dry hair or split ends can massage it directly into the hair as a conditioning treatment, leave for an hour or overnight if possible, then wash out. With a natural SPF of around 4-5, coconut oil provides some shielding from the sun but not enough protection to be used on its own.
We also offer -
Organic Certificate - This oil is certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Associationís standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.
Animal Welfare - We can confirm that our production partners for organic coconut oil are regularly visiting the plantations and can state categorically that no monkeys are involved in harvesting, or any other aspect of the production.